Van Leer v. University Contracting Company LLC
[…] Chapman, 343 F.3d 811, 830 n.22 (6th Cir. 2003) (“This interpretation underlies our prior determination that the FMLA extends individual liability to private-sector employees.”), Plaintiff failed to assert a claim against any particular employee of University Manor. Without a predicate for this claim, an allegation from which a jury could find an individual liable, University Manor is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

II.B. Failure to Produce Records

Plaintiff claims that University Manor failed to produce records in violation of Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution and Section 4111.14(F)-(G) of the Ohio Revised Code. That constitutional provision and its enabling statute require employers to “maintain a record of the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each day worked, and each amount paid” for every employee going back at least three years from the “last date the employee was employed by the employer.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.14(F). The statute also requires an employer to provide these records “without charge” to the requesting employee or someone acting on the employee's behalf.