Schobert v. CSX Transp. Inc.
[…] (CSXT's Reply at #286).

1. The Text Of The FMLA Does Not Support Adopting The FLSA's Collective Action Framework.

"Which interpretation is correct? To decide, we start with the text of the statute, and as it turns out, it is not necessary to go any further." Babb v. Wilkie , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1168, 1172, 206 L.Ed.2d 432 (2020) (citation omitted).

Section 2617 of the FMLA concerns civil actions by employees brought to enforce §§ 2615(a)(1) and (a)(2), the FMLA's interference and retaliation provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1). Under § 2617, an employee has a statutory "right of action" against "any employer ... by any one or more employees for and in behalf of —the employees; or the employees and other employees similarly situated." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) (emphasis added). The FLSA says the same thing. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (an action can be brought by "any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and all other employees similarly situated" (emphasis added)).