Schobert v. CSX Transp. Inc.
[…] Wysong v. Dow Chem. Co. , 503 F.3d 441, 446 (6th Cir. 2007).

The FMLA has two interference provisions. The first, 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), prohibits employers from "interfering, restraining, or denying the exercise of or attempted exercise of any FMLA right." Wysong , 503 F.3d at 446 (quoting Chandler , 283 F.3d at 825 (citation omitted)). Although labeled in terms of "interference," "[t]his prohibition includes retaliatory discharge for taking leave." Id. at 447. The second interference prohibition, 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1), requires an employer to restore an employee "to ‘the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced’ or ‘to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.’ " Grace v. USCAR , 521 F.3d 655, 669 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1) ).