Schobert v. CSX Transp. Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶168, #24).

CSXT, perhaps also left guessing as to what, exactly, Schobert and York allege, attacked the base of several of the Rehabilitation Act claims by arguing Schobert and York are not "disabled." (See CSXT's Mem. at #130–31).

In assessing these claims, the Court starts from the proposition that, as a general matter, the Rehabilitation Act prohibits, among other things, entities that receive federal funding from discriminating against any "qualified individual with a disability." 29 U.S.C. §§ 794(a) – (b). The Act accomplishes this objective largely by incorporating substantial portions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) ("The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination" include those found in "title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ( 42 U.S.C. § 12111 et seq. ) and provisions of sections 501 through 504 and 510, of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ( 42 U.S.C. §§ 12201 to 12204 and 12210 ), as such sections relate to employment.").

But, while the Rehabilitation Act and ADA are largely coextensive, there is a key difference: the Rehabilitation Act has a different—and more stringent—causation standard. Unlike the ADA's "but for" or "because of" standard, the Rehabilitation Act requires "solely by reason of" causation.