Van Armburgh v. Colvin
[…] Finally, the ALJ recognized that plaintiff has a marked limitation in her ability to understand, remember and carry out detailed instructions. (R. 16-17).

The Act defines "disability" as the inability to engage in substantial gainful activity by reason of a physical or mental impairment which can be expected to last for a continuous period of at least twelve months. 42 U.S.C. §1382c(a)(3)(A). The impairment or impairments must be so severe that the claimant "is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy ...." 42 U.S.C. §1382c(a)(3)(B).

The Commissioner has promulgated regulations incorporating a five-step sequential evaluation process for determining whether a claimant is under a disability. 20 C.F.R. §416.920; Neweli v. Commissioner of Social Security, 347 F.3d 541, 545 (3d Cir. 2003).