Valenzuela v. H-Mart L. A., LLC
[…] [Citation.]' [Citations.]" (Franklin v. The Monadnock Co. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 252, 257 (Franklin I).) Furthermore, "[a] demurrer does not lie to a portion of a cause of action. [Citations.] . . . [¶] . . . [W]hen a substantive defect [in part of a cause of action] is clear from the face of a complaint, . . . a defendant may attack that portion of the cause of action by filing a motion to strike." (See PH II, Inc. v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1680, 1682-1683 (PH II, Inc.); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a) ["A demurrer to a complaint . . . may be taken to the whole complaint . . . or to any of the causes of action stated therein," italics added].)

H-Mart's and GSI's demurrer was not accompanied by a motion to strike.

"We review the denial of leave to amend for abuse of discretion, asking whether there is 'a reasonable possibility that the complaint can be cured by amendment.' [Citation.]" (Nede Mgmt., Inc. v.