Fierro v. Landry's Rest. Inc.
[…] As proffered by Landry's Restaurants and accepted by the trial court, the reasoning behind such a ruling is that the equitable principles associated with the application of American Pipe tolling cannot revive claims that were dismissed under a statute that does not allow for exceptions unless "expressly provided by statute ." ( § 583.360, subd. (b), italics added ["The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute."].)

Neither the facts nor the law supports the trial court's ruling.