Valdes v. Optimist Club of Suniland
[…] State v. Coney, 845 So.2d 120, 137 (Fla. 2003).

McNeil argues that federal law that governs the labeling of medication preempts state law requirements and bars state law claims from being brought against it since its label contained the FDA-approved language. The federal statute in question states that no State or political subdivision thereof may establish regulations for drugs different from those required by that chapter of the statute unless one of the listed statutory exceptions applies. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(b). The exception at issue, subsection (e), states: "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State." 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e).