Terry v. McNeil-PPC, Inc. (In re Tylenol (Acetaminophen) Mktg., Sales Practices & Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] C attached to J. Jones Report, Def. Ex. S).
I do not read this categorical assignment as any sort of approval of Extra Strength Tylenol's safety and efficacy in every situation by the FDA. The regulations which outline the monograph process are titled “Procedures for classifying OTC drugs as generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded, and for establishing monographs.” 21 C.F.R. § 330.10. The monograph process itself is intended to determine under what conditions OTC drugs are GRASE. 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(8). (“[T]he Commissioner shall publish in the Federal Register a final order containing a monograph establishing conditions under which a category of OTC drugs or a specific or specific OTC drugs are generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded.”). See also Gerald Dal Pan, M.D., Director of Office of Surveillance and Epidemiology, CDER/FDA, Powerpoint, Jun. 29, 2009 at 19 (Pl.