Va. Nat. Gas, Inc. v. Colonna's Ship Yard Inc.
[…] Regarding his opinions about OSHA regulations requiring CSI's mitigation efforts, CSI designated Stokes to testify as follows:

Mr. Stokes is also expected to testify that in his knowledge and experience, the Federal requirements for a safe workplace propagated by OSHA require [CSI] to adapt operational practices and employee training to meet safety requirements. It is Mr. Stokes' opinion that one such adaptation is a safety program to ensure OSHA compliance. ...

29 CFR 1915.503(a)(1) requires that employers designate areas for hot work that are "free of fire hazards," and 29 C.F.R. 1915.503(b)(1) which states that "the employer must keep all hot work areas free of new hazards that may cause or contribute to the spread of fire." Mr. Stokes is expected to rely on his knowledge and experience to testify that compliance with those federal requirements in the light of the introduction of VNG's high-pressure natural gas transmission line in his opinion will require the vacating of the area around the easement from hot work, and other similar ignition sources, as well as additional employee and worker training on safety and fire alert and suppression practices in the impacted area.
(Rep't Mem. Opp'n Pet'r Mot Limine Exclude Expert Ops. Thomas Stokes Ex. A 40-41).

The first referenced OSHA regulation, 29 C.F.R. 1915.503 (a)(1), provides:

Designated Areas. The employer may designate areas for hot work in sites such as vessels, vessel sections, fabricating shops, and subassembly areas that are free of fire hazards.

VNG argues, citing CSI's Fire Protection Plan, that CSI has not designated any areas for hot work under these regulations, and 29 C.F.R. 1915.503(a)(1) therefore does not apply. The Court agrees.

The second referenced regulation, 29 C.F.R. 1915.503(b)(1), states:

Maintaining fire hazard-free conditions. The employer must keep all hot work areas free of new hazards that may cause or contribute to the spread of fire.

Mr. Stokes's designation makes no reference to the relevant OSHA standard at 29 C.F.R. 1915.503(a)(2)(ii), which states:

The employer shall authorize employees to perform hot work only in areas that are free of fire hazards, or that have been controlled by physical isolation, fire watches, or other positive means.
(emphasis added).