Va. Nat. Gas, Inc. v. Colonna's Ship Yard Inc.
[…] The Court agrees.

The second referenced regulation, 29 C.F.R. 1915.503(b)(1), states:

Maintaining fire hazard-free conditions. The employer must keep all hot work areas free of new hazards that may cause or contribute to the spread of fire.

Mr. Stokes's designation makes no reference to the relevant OSHA standard at 29 C.F.R. 1915.503(a)(2)(ii), which states:

The employer shall authorize employees to perform hot work only in areas that are free of fire hazards, or that have been controlled by physical isolation, fire watches, or other positive means.
(emphasis added).

Both 29 C.F.R. § 1915.509 ("Fire Protection in Shipyard Employment") and CSI's own fire protection plan define physical isolation as "the elimination of a fire hazard by removing the hazard from the work area (at least 35 feet for combustibles), by covering or shielding the hazard with a fire-resistant material, or physically preventing the hazard from entering the work area."

VNG argues that CSI does not need to take additional steps to comply with these OSHA regulations because the fire hazard in this case (the natural gas in the Pipeline) has been controlled by physical isolation within the meaning of the regulation.