Va. Nat. Gas, Inc. v. Colonna's Ship Yard Inc.
[…] CSI responds that it does not plan to present inadmissible hearsay declarations at trial "but only [wants] to allow the appraisers to describe the supporting evidence for their opinions." (Resp't Mem. Opp'n To Pet'r Am. Mot. Limine Exclude Revised Appraisals of Dennis Gruelle & Matthew Ray 6.) The Court intends to adhere to the controlling precedent of McMunn v. Tatum, 237 Va. 558, 565, 379 S.E.2d 908, 911-12 (1984), as well as Virginia Code § 8.01-401.1. If CSI lays the appropriate foundation to establish that these types of interviews are "of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences," then the experts may testify to opinions that they formed in reliance upon such information. Va. Code § 8.01-401.1. However, the Court will not admit the hearsay statements themselves into evidence.