Va. Nat. Gas, Inc. v. Colonna's Ship Yard Inc.
[…] (Resp't Mem. Opp'n Pet'r Mot. Limine Exclude Expert Ops. Thomas Stokes Ex. A.) Based on the information before the Court, 29 C.F.R. § 1915.503(a)(2) does not provide a basis for Stokes's opinion. Therefore, Stokes can offer his opinion only if he identifies either (i) another OSHA regulation that requires CSI to implement additional safety measures or (ii) evidence that VNG has inaccurately represented where it located or how it constructed the Pipeline that the natural gas has not been physically isolated.

Similarly, before Stokes can opine that 29 C.F.R. § 1915.503(b)(1) requires CSI to take additional protective measures to mitigate the safety risks associated with the Pipeline, he must first establish that the natural gas contained in the subterranean steel pipe is a "new hazard that may cause or contribute to the spread of a fire." The Court therefore SUSTAINS VNG's motion to exclude Stokes's opinions other than as it pertains to the OSHA regulations, which the Court RESERVES pending supplementation by CSI about the matters identified herein.