Utica Equipment v. Malow Co.
[…] Plaintiff first argues that the purpose of the statute is to protect homeowners and that, therefore, it does not apply to lawsuits between contractors and subcontractors. We agree that the goal of the statute is to protect consumers. Charles Featherly Construction Co v Property Development Group, Inc, 400 Mich. 198, 203-204; 253 N.W.2d 643 (1977). However, we cannot agree with plaintiff's remaining contention.

The residential builders act, MCL 339.2412; MSA 18.425(2412), provides:

[A] residential builder . . . shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.

The Supreme Court in Featherly, supra at 203, in holding that it was irrelevant whether the defendant was a homeowner or the owner of an entire development, stated: