Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC.
[…] Dane Constr, Inc v. Royal's Wine Deli, Inc, 192 Mich. App. 287, 292-293; 480 N.W.2d 343 (1991). Thus, while an action seeking to enforce the provisions of a construction contract would take place between the contracting parties, an action seeking to enforce or to attack a construction lien that arose out of such a contract must take place among those with an interest in the property. Here, plaintiff acquired title to the properties at issue through foreclosure. Pursuant to MCL 600.3236; MSA 27A.3236, a foreclosure sale vests in the purchaser "all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter. . . ." Further, the Legislature codified actions to quiet title and authorized suits to determine competing parties respective interests in land in MCL 600.2932(1); MSA 27A.2932 (1). VanAlstine v. Swanson, 164 Mich. App. 396, 400; 417 N.W.2d 516 (1987). Subsection 2932(1) provides as follows: