U.S. v. Webster
[…] The government notes in its response brief that Defendant also failed to register under the state law requirements of Kansas and Oklahoma and to renew his registration in Colorado. In addition, the government states he was required to register under the Jacob Wetterling Act, 42 U.S.C. § 14021. However, the Indictment charges him only with failure to register under SORNA.

Where a convicted offender fails to comply with the SORNA registration requirements, he is subject to federal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 2250. The statute provides in pertinent part that a convicted sex offender who "travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in Indian country; and knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required" by SORNA "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(B) and (a)(3).