U.S. v. Webster
[…] Patton, 451 F.3d at 632. Where, however, the statute contains language requiring proof of interstate activity as an element of the crime, the requisite jurisdictional element is present. See, e.g., United States v. Monts, 311 F. 3d 993, 997 (10th Cir. 2002) (rejecting Commerce Clause challenge to Child Support Recovery Act, finding that the Act establishes a jurisdictional element because it requires the government to prove, as an essential element of the crime, that Defendant resides in a different state than the child for whom support is owed).

Applying the foregoing rules to § 2250, the Hinen Court noted that § 2250 contains a jurisdictional element because it applies only to a person who "travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country." 487 F. Supp. 2d at 758 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(B)).