U.S. v. Villagomez
[…] EX POST FACTO CLAUSE

Defendant's alleged duty to register as a sex offender is based on a 2004 felony conviction in Texas for indecency with a child. Based on such conviction, Defendant was required to register, and allegedly did register, as a sex offender in the State of Texas.

Since enactment of the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act in 1994, sex offenders have been required by federal law to register under a minimally sufficient state program or with the FBI. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 14071(a)(1), 14072(c). A sufficient state program must require that a registered person "who moves to another State, shall report the change of address to the responsible agency in the State the person is leaving, and shall comply with any registration requirement in the new State of residence." Id. § 14071(b)(5).