U.S. v. Vigil
[…] Vigil's three-year term of supervised release expired on November 22, 2009, three years after the day of his projected release date of November 22, 2006. The United States opposes the motion and argues that Mr. Vigil's term of supervised release did not commence until he was physically freed from the custody of the Bureau of Prisons on May 6, 2011.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS

Mr. Vigil was not freed from confinement on November 22, 2009, because the United States began federal civil commitment proceedings pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4248, the civil commitment component of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub.L. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587 (2006). Section 4248(a) of the Act states as follows:

In relation to a person who is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons, or who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d), or against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of the person, the Attorney General or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may certify that the person is a sexually dangerous person, and transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined. The clerk shall send a copy of the certificate to the person, and to the attorney for the Government, and, if the person was committed pursuant to section 4241(d), to the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment. The court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person. A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.
18 U.S.C. § 4248(a) (emphasis added). The filing of the certification " automatically stays the individual's release from prison, thereby giving the Government an opportunity to prove its claims at a hearing through psychiatric (or other) evidence." Comstock, 130 S.Ct. at 1954 (emphasis added).