U.S. v. Francis
[…] At the hearing, the government must prove its claims "by clear and convincing evidence." If it meets this burden, then the district court will order the prisoner's continued confinement in "the custody of the Attorney General," who must "make all reasonable efforts to cause," the state where that person was tried, or the state where he is domiciled, to "assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). If either state is willing to assume that responsibility, then the Attorney General "shall release" the individual "to the appropriate official" of that state. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). However, if "notwithstanding such efforts, neither state will assume such responsibility," then "the Attorney General shall place the person for treatment in a suitable [federal] facility." Id.