U.S. v. Francis
[…] While the Court agrees that civil commitment under § 4248 does not meet this definition, the circumstances in this case are different. Francis' release from imprisonment has been delayed pending a determination of whether he should be subject to civil commitment under § 4248. In other words, he has not been "released from imprisonment" as required by § 3624(e). This interpretation is supported by § 4248 itself. While the Bureau of Prisons releases most offenders as soon as they complete their prison sentences, § 4248(a) provides that a sexually dangerous person "certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section." Because the government filed its certificate before Francis was due to be released, he cannot be released (because his release is automatically stayed) until a district court either civilly commits him or determines that he is not a sexually dangerous person and should be released to begin his