U.S. v. Southern Indiana Gas Electric Company
[…] The Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budgets ("OMB") is required to make a finding about whether or not a rule is "major," basing the determination on a number of factors measuring the rule's effect on the economy. Id. § 804(2). If the rule is deemed to be "major," then the Comptroller General is required to submit a report about it to committees from both the House of Representatives and the Senate. Id. § 801(2)(A). Congress can then issue a "joint resolution" disapproving the proposed rule. Id. § 802. Rules that are not major "shall take effect as otherwise provided by law after submission to Congress." Id. § 801(a)(1)(4).

The CAAA adopts the Administrative Procedure Act's ("APA") definition of "rule," with certain limited exceptions. Id. § 804. ("The term `rule' has the meaning given such term in section 551 . . ."). Section 551(4) of the APA provides: