U.S. v. Southern Indiana Gas Electric Company
[…] Thus, this Court concludes that it has jurisdiction to review whether an agency rule is in effect that should have been reported to Congress pursuant to the CRA.

B. EFFECT OF CAA'S JUDICIAL REVIEW PROVISION

The Government also argues that if the Court accepts SIGECO's argument that the EPA's interpretation was a new rule, this Court does not have jurisdiction over this motion because the CAA expressly reserves jurisdiction over final agency action to Courts of Appeal. 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b). Under the CAA, agency actions that could have been reviewed in Courts of Appeal "shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement." 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(2).

SIGECO responds that because it could not have obtained prior judicial review under § 7607(b)(1), it is not barred from alleging improper agency rulemaking now.