Board of Trade of Chicago v. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] Perhaps this is what Congress set out to achieve when requiring the SEC and the CFTC to concur before a new financial futures product could be brought to market. Just as in Chicago Mercantile Exchange, however, it is not necessary to reach a definitive conclusion about how to proceed when these two agencies disagree over an issue under the Commodity Exchange Act. See also Dunn, 519 U.S. at 479 n. 14 (finessing Chevron issues when the CFTC disagreed with the Treasury Department). Section 2a(ii) (III) is not ambiguous — not, at least, when the question is whether an index "reflects" a substantial segment of the market.

Section 2a(ii)(III) says that the index "shall be a widely published measure of, and shall reflect, the market for all publicly traded equity or debt securities or a substantial segment thereof". The index must "reflect" a substantial segment; § 2a(ii)(III) does not require that the index be a substantial segment.