U.S. v. Sherwin
[…] In his first motion to dismiss, the defendant argues that the charges against him based upon 18 U.S.C. § 111 should be dismissed based on duplicity. In the alternative, he contends that the government should be required to elect which crime it plans to prove at trial. He contends that the charges are duplicitous because each charges several offenses in a single count, i.e., the defendant is charged with assaulting, resisting, opposing, impeding, intimidating and interfering with the military policemen.

The defendant is charged in Counts 1 and 2 with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111 which reads as follows:

(a) In general. — Whoever —

(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only a simple assault be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(b) Enhanced penalty. — Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

A duplicitous indictment charges the defendant with two or more separate offenses in the same count. United States v. Trammell, 133 F.3d 1343, 1354 (10th Cir. 1998).