Bennett v. United States
[…] On the date in question several officers of the United States Border Patrol entered appellant's property for the purpose of searching for persons illegally within this country. It appears that officers of the Border Patrol often made visits to appellant's ranch for this purpose and that they and appellant were on friendly terms.

8 U.S.C.A. § 1357 provides: "(a) Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant — * * * (3) * * * within a distance of twenty-five miles from any such external boundary to have access to private lands, but not dwellings, for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the United States * * *." No question touching on the constitutionality of this statute is before this Court.