U.S. v. RETH
[…] When public protection is the purpose of the statute, the Iowa Supreme Court construes "conviction" very broadly. The government argues that Defendant's September 13, 2002 state court deferred judgment is enough, standing alone, to establish a conviction for purposes of § 922(g)(1).

A. Deferred Judgments in Iowa

In Iowa, "the trial court may, upon a plea of guilty . . . [and w]ith the consent of the defendant, . . . defer judgment and . . . place the defendant on probation upon conditions as it may require." Iowa Code § 907.3(1) (2001). "`Deferred Judgment' means a sentencing option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentence are deferred by the [trial] court." Id. § 907.1(1). Moreover, "[t]he [trial] court retains the power to pronounce judgment and impose sentence subject to the defendant's compliance with conditions set by the [trial] court as a requirement of the deferred judgment." Id.

The Iowa Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he word `conviction' is subject to various interpretations." Schilling v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 646 N.W.2d 69, 71 (Iowa 2002).