U.S. v. RETH
[…] Defendant satisfied the first element on July 31, 2002, when he entered a guilty plea. Id. Defendant satisfied the second element on September 13, 2002, when the state court restrained Defendant's liberty by imposing a five-year term of probation. Id. Defendant satisfied the third element because, after the state court imposed the probationary term, it retained the right to impose a "judgment of guilty" if Defendant violated the terms of his probation prior to the end of the five-year period. Id.; see Iowa Code § 907.1(1) ("The court retains the power to pronounce judgment and impose sentence subject to the defendant's compliance with conditions set by the court as a requirement of the deferred judgment."); see also State v. Farmer, 234 N.W.2d 89, 92 (Iowa 1975) ("The adjudication of guilt and imposition of sentence are the elements of judgment in a criminal case. . . . Thus, when judgment is deferred . . . the adjudication of guilt is deferred as well as the sentence.").