State v. Martin
[…] Accordingly, we are obliged to follow this law and decline Martin's request to overrule Izzolena.

Applicability of Iowa Code Section 910.3B . Martin further contends the mandatory restitution provision of section 910.3B was inapplicable because his deferred judgment was not a "conviction" for the purposes of section 910.3B. We disagree. The word "conviction" is subject to various interpretations. Schilling v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., ___ N.W.2d ___ (Iowa 2002). Our courts have distinguished between a conviction used to increase a criminal penalty and one used to protect the public:

Section 910.3B states, in relevant part:

In all criminal cases in which the offender is convicted of a felony . . . [which] caused the death of another person, in addition to the amount determined to be payable and ordered to be paid to a victim for pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall also order the offender to pay at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars in restitution to the victim's estate.

Iowa Code § 910.3B(1) (2001).

While we have construed the word "conviction" to have a relatively narrow and technical meaning where it appears in statutes used to enhance punishment, we have accepted a broader definition when protection of the public has been at stake.
Id. (quoting State v.