U.S. v. O'Reilly
[…] CASE NUMBER: 05-80025 (E.D. Mich. Jul. 7, 2010)

Opinion

CASE NUMBER: 05-80025.

July 7, 2010


ORDER


I. INTRODUCTION

On October 19, 2007, the Court asked the parties to brief the weighing standard the jury is to use during the penalty phase.

For the following reasons, the Court finds that neither the Constitution nor the Federal Death Penalty Act ("FDPA") requires the jury, during the weighing process, to find that aggravating factors must sufficiently outweigh mitigating factors beyond a reasonable doubt, in order to return the death penalty.

II. APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) of the FDPA, the jury "shall consider whether . . . the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh . . . the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death[.]"

The Supreme Court in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000) held: "Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt."