U.S. v. Miller
[…] Leaving aside for the moment the issue of whether § 549 is applicable to this case, the Defendants are correct that only a trustee (or the debtor-in-possession) has standing to utilize the avoidance powers provided in § 549. See Pointer, 952 F.2d at 88. Creditors lack standing under § 549 to avoid postpetition transfers absent specific authorization from the bankruptcy court to act on behalf of the trustee and a showing that appropriate circumstances exist to permit such action. See In re Natchez Corp. of West Virginia, 953 F.2d 184, 187 (5th Cir. 1992); Pointer, 952 F.2d at 87-88.

11 U.S.C. § 549, Post-petition transaction, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate-
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court. * * *
(c) The trustee may not avoid under subsection (a) of this section a transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present fair equivalent value unless a copy or notice of the petition was filed, where a transfer of such real property may be recorded to perfect such transfer, before such transfer is so perfected that a bona fide purchaser of such property, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, could not acquire an interest that is superior to the interest of such good faith purchaser. A good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for less than present fair equivalent value has a lien on the property transferred to the extent of any present value given, unless a copy or notice of the petition was so filed before such transfer was so perfected.
(d) An action or proceeding under this section may not be commenced after the earlier of—
(1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or

(2) the time the case is closed or dismissed.

Haney argues that Pointer is controlling and fatal to the United States' standing to bring this suit.