U.S. v. McMillan
[…] McMillan relies on United States v. Nicholson, 231 F.3d 445 (8th Cir. 2000), and 21 U.S.C. § 841(d) to support his assertion that five years was the maximum sentence he could have received for the 1989 marijuana conviction. However, this case and statute provide the federal penalties for distribution of marijuana rather than the applicable penalties under Virginia law. Under Virginia law, "it shall be unlawful for any person to sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana." VA Code § 18.2-248.1 (1989). "Any person who violates [§ 18.2-248.1] with respect to: . . . [m]ore than one-half ounce but not more than five pounds of marijuana is guilty of a Class 5 felony[.]" Id. § 18.2-248.1(a)(2) (1989).See McNeill v.