U.S. v. Martinez
[…] Third, the law in this circuit is clear that K.S.A. 8-133, and laws like it, apply to out-of-state vehicles. Finally, compliance with California law does not prevent the enforcement of Kansas law in a matter involving the motor vehicle code. See U.S. v. Ramirez, 86 Fed.Appx. 384, 2004 WL 100525 (10th Cir. 2004) (upholding stop of Colorado van for violating Utah law regarding window tinting, even though tinting did not violate Colorado law).

Defendant also makes reference to the provisions of K.S.A. 8-138a which reads:

The provisions of this section shall apply only to the nonresident owner or owners of any motor vehicle constructed and operated primarily for the transportation of the driver or the driver and one or more nonpaying passengers. Such nonresident owners, when duly licensed in the state of residence, are hereby granted the privilege of operation of any such vehicle within this state to the extent that reciprocal privileges are granted to residents of this state by the state of residence of such nonresident owner.

This statute grants duly licensed nonresident drivers the privilege of driving in the State of Kansas even though they are not licensed by the State of Kansas.