United States v. Maes
[…] United States v. Lex, 300 F. Supp. 2d 951 (E.D. Cal. 2003) (citing Fed.R.Crim.P. 58(g)(2)(D)). The reviewing court reviews the trial court's findings of fact for clear error.Burlington Northern, Inc. v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 719 F.2d 304, 307 (9th Cir. 1983). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. United States v. Vesikuru, 314 F.3d 1116, 1119 (9th Cir. 2002).

Appellant argues that the government improperly charged her in Count 1 of the information under 21 U.S.C. § 844 instead of 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(7). The general possession statute, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of one year and a maximum fine of $100,000. Pursuant to its enabling act, 38 U.S.C. § 901, the Veterans Administration (VA) promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(7) ("VA Rebulation") to proscribe "[t]he introduction or possession of alcoholic beverages or any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, and amphetamine on [VA] property. . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(7). This regulation provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of six months and a maximum fine of $500. 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(18).

Appellant argues that the government was required to charge the lesser, "more specific" offense.