U.S. v. MAES
[…] If an agency is so limited in its area of expertise, it follows that it is just as limited in legislating in areas with which it is not primarily concerned. This leads further to the established law that "Congress obviously did not assign any agency responsibility to resolve policy disputes that arise in the process of implementing a judicially administered statute." Pierce, Administrative Law Treatise, § 3.5 at 164 (4th ed. 2002).

In pertinent part, § 901 provides: "(a)(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property."

Thus, in a situation where the Department of Justice had issued a regulation in the area of immigration which conflicted with express provisions of the Taft-Hartley Act, the regulation was struck down. WJA Realty Ltd. Partnership v.