U.S. v. L-3 Communications Aero Tech LLC
[…] Dkt. # 2, at 10. Fent claims that he was wrongfully terminated in violation of public policy. Id. In his response, Fent clarifies this claim. He alleges that defendant terminated him in violation of the established public policy set forth in the Oklahoma false pretenses criminal statute. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 1542(A). Defendant responds that because Fent has failed to plead even one submitted false claim, he cannot establish any of the required elements of a § 1542(A) false pretenses offense. Dkt. # 63, at 8-9.

Section 1542(A) of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: "Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, designedly, by color or aid of any false token or writing, or other false pretense, obtains the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtains from any person any money or property, is punishable. . . ."

"To constitute the crime of obtaining property under false pretenses the essential elements are: A false statement of past or existing facts by one person to another with intent to defraud; such statement must be reasonably calculated to deceive that other.