U.S. v. Green
[…] Payne, 501 U.S. 808, 827 (1991) ("We thus hold that if the State chooses to permit the admission of victim impact evidence and prosecutorial argument on that subject, the Eighth Amendment erects no per se bar."). Evidence demonstrating that "the victim is an individual whose death represents a unique loss to society and in particular to his family" and evidence concerning the harm caused to the victim is generally admissible. Id. at 825.

The Defendant acknowledges Payne as well as 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a), which explicitly states that a Notice of Intent "may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information." However, he maintains that the Government has not properly plead in the Indictment or Notice of Intent that the victim impact factor is both "aggravating" and "other."