U.S. v. O'Reilly
[…] Llera Plaza, 179 F.Supp.2d at 461.

However, even if the argument was ripe, the Court finds that the FDPA provides for meaningful appellate review. Meaningful appellate review ensures that the death penalty is not imposed arbitrarily or irrationally. Parker v. Dugger, 498 U.S. 308, 321 (1991). The appellate review provisions in section 3593 satisfy this requirement.

Section 3595(a) expressly allows a defendant the right to appellate review. Section 3595(b) requires a reviewing appellate court to "review the entire record" of the capital trial and sentencing proceedings. Section 3595(c) mandates that appellate courts "address all substantive and procedural issues raised on the appeal of a sentence of death." This section also requires that the case be remanded if the court determines that the sentence "was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor" or that the evidence failed to "support the special finding of the existence of a [statutory] aggravating factor." Section 3595(c)(2)(C) also provides that an appellate court "shall remand" if it finds that the proceedings "involved any other legal error requiring reversal of the sentence that was properly preserved for appeal under the rules of criminal procedure." Thus, under section 3595, "[t]he federal procedure for review of a sentence of death is exhaustive." United States v. Davis, 904 F. Supp. 554, 563 (E.D. La. 1995).