U.S. v. O'Reilly
[…] Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972), that a jury cannot have the discretion to sentence a defendant to death in such a way as to violate the Equal Protection Clause. O'Reilly contends the trial judge is helpless to "fix" an improper jury verdict. For example, O'Reilly states that under the FDPA, juries can recommend a sentence other than death for Caucasian defendants, while sentencing minority defendants to death. O'Reilly states the judge must "sit on his hands" even though he suspects sentencing based on racial or other impermissible lines.

Section 3594 provides:

Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the court shall sentence the defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law. Notwithstanding any other law, if the maximum term of imprisonment for the offense is life imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of release.

Under § 3594, therefore, a jury's recommendation is binding on the court. United States v. Sampson, 275 F.Supp.2d 49, 61 (D. Mass. 2003).

The Supreme Court has expressed a preference for jury sentencing in capital cases. See Gregg, 428 U.S. at 193-94; Witherspoon v.