U.S. v. O'Reilly
[…] (2) Defendant committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in expectation of the receipt, of a thing of pecuniary value; § 3592(c)(8)

The defendant has the burden to establish the existence of any mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). A finding with respect to a mitigating factor does not have to be unanimous. Instead, any juror who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established for the purposes of the final weighing process. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d). The final weighing process consists of the jury determining whether "all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist [whether statutory or nonstatutory aggravating factors] sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e).

After weighing the factors, the jury votes and returns its findings. The jury may recommend death, life imprisonment, or a lesser sentence, if it does so by a unanimous vote. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e). A jury's recommendation of death is binding upon the court.