U.S. v. Garcia-Medina
[…] Walton, 2004 WL 3460842, *4 (M.D. Tenn. Nov. 12, 2004) (frame blocked name of state and state's insignia "is too small to recognize from a distance."); K.S.A. § 8-1706(c) ("Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear.").

The key terms of K.S.A. § 8-133 are nearly identical to the terms found in the Illinois counterpart:

"Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened . . ., in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained in a condition to be clearly legible, free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of the plate, including, but not limited to, glass covers and tinted plastic covers. Clear plastic covers are permissible as long as they remain clear and do not obstruct the visibility of the plates."
625 Ill. Comp.