U.S. v. Garcia-Medina
[…] (Dk. 14, p. 2). The defendant appears to argue alternatively that because the Deputy "plainly was able to read that the state was `Illinois'" after exiting the vehicle, the Deputy should have concluded the stop without any further contact with the defendant. (Dk. 14, p. 5). The defendant does not frame either the allegation or the argument within any applicable cited legal authority.

Kansas law, K.S.A. § 8-133, requires a license plate to be displayed on the vehicle "in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." "`A tag is "clearly legible" on a moving car if it is capable of being ready by an officer in a car immediately following a safe distance behind.'" United States v. Rubio-Sanchez, 2006 WL 1007252, *1 (D. Kan. 2006) (quoting United States v.