U.S. v. Espinoza
[…] Gantt, 194 F.3d at 991 (quoting McDonald, 335 U.S. at 455). Therefore, the Court finds it is necessary for a § 3103a warrant to strictly comply with the requirements of that section. The facts of this case, detailed here after, emphasize the dangerous consequences to those whose homes are searched and property seized surreptitiously without contemporaneous notice of the execution of a § 3103a warrant.

Section 3103a(b) states in its entirety:

Delay. — With respect to the issuance of any warrant or court order under this section, or any other rule of law, to search for and seize any property or material that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States, any notice required, or that may be required, to be given may be delayed if —
(1) the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in section 2705);
(2) the warrant prohibits the seizure of any tangible property, any wire or electronic communication (as defined in section 2510), or, except as expressly provided in chapter 121, any stored wire or electronic information, except where the court finds reasonable necessity for the seizure; and
(3) the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period of its execution, which period may thereafter be extended by the court for good cause shown.

The express requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3103a require the issuing court to find, when issuing a delayed notice search warrant, "reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result," 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(1), and in order to allow seizure of tangible property, to find "reasonable necessity for the seizure," Id. § 3103a(b)(2). Section 3103a(b)(3) also requires the warrant itself to "provide for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period of its execution." Id. § 3103a(b)(3).

Here, the issuing court did not include such findings on the search warrant nor in any contemporaneously issued sealed order. The Government argues the issuing court need not put such findings explicitly on the warrant.