In re Application of U.S. for a Warrant
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(f)(3). Notice required by the rule includes (1) where the warrant is for search and seizure of property, by providing a copy of the warrant and a receipt for the property taken to the person from whom (or from whose premises) the property was taken or by leaving a copy of the warrant and receipt at the place where the officer took the property (Rule 41(f)(1)(C)); and (2) where the warrant is for a tracking device, by serving a copy of the warrant on the person whose property was tracked within 10 days after the use of the tracking device has ended (Rule 41(f)(2)(C)).

Section 3103a authorizes a magistrate judge to issue a warrant to "search and seize any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States." It further provides that any required notice of the warrant may be delayed for a period not to exceed 30 days after its execution "if the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in