In re Application of U.S. for a Warrant
[…] Supplemental Authorities at 24. The government is entitled to an ex parte delay order and extensions thereof only when authorized by statute. Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(f)(3). The government seeks delayed notice pursuant to Section 3103a(c), which requires an updated showing of good cause for an extension of delayed notice. It does not logically follow that an untimely motion is excused because the non-moving party is not entitled to notice. Such circular reasoning cannot excuse the government's failure to comply with its statutory obligations under Section 3103a(c) ("Any period of delay authorized by this section may be extended by the court for good cause shown, subject to the condition that extensions should only be granted upon an updated showing of the need for further delay .") (emphasis added).

2. Length of Delay and Its Potential Impact on Judicial Proceedings.

The government's motion for extension as to Warrant 1 is 144 days late and as to Warrant 2 is 12 days late. Most assuredly, these delays are significant, as the government concedes.