U.S. v. Dawnco Construction
[…] "The Miller Act requires that if the project is a public work, then the bond must be furnished. But just as the perfectly valid premise that all squirrels have tails does not lead to the conclusion that any animal with a tail is a squirrel, so also the premise that all Miller Act projects must have bonds does not lead to the conclusion that any project with a bond is a Miller Act project. United States ex rel. General Electric Supply Co. v. United States Fidelity Guaranty Co., 11 F.3d 577, 582.

Plaintiffs contend that pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1352, this Court has jurisdiction over any "action on a payment bond executed under any law of the United States," and because the contracts in the case at bar meet the requirements of 24 C.F.R. § 928.135(b), jurisdiction lies in this District Court.