U.S. v. Covert
[…] Next, we examine whether Defendant's conduct is the proximate cause of the harm Amy suffered. Finally, we address the issue of the amount of restitution.

Whether Amy is a "Victim" under Section 2259

Defendant does not concede that Amy is a "victim" of his crime as defined by section 2259, and instead focuses his argument solely on the proximate cause issue. He requests the opportunity to brief this issue should the court determine that Mr. Covert's possession of images could proximately cause Amy's losses. We agree with Judge Fischer that whether Amy is a "victim" under section 2259 is "not an open question." Hardy, 707 F.Supp.2d at 604 n. 7.

A defendant can only be required to pay restitution to a "victim" of his crime. 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1). Under section 2259, "the term `victim' means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter,. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c).

As explained by Judge Fischer, the United States Supreme Court in New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 102 S.Ct. 3348 (1982), "detailed how child pornography harms the children depicted."