U.S. v. Covert
[…] Mr. Marsh seeks restitution in the amount of $3,367,854, consisting of $512,681 representing the cost of Amy's future treatment and counseling, and $2,855,173, representing Amy's lost and reduced income as a result of her abuse and exploitation. In addition, Mr. Marsh seeks additional restitution for Amy's expert witness fees and costs of $17,603, as well as attorney's fees and costs incurred in the instant case estimated to be approximately $3,500 at this time. Thus, the total amount of restitution sought is $3,388,957. Restitution is sought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2259, which provides as follows:

(a) In general. — Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.
(b) Scope and nature of order. —
(1) Directions. — The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court pursuant to paragraph (2).
(2) Enforcement. — An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.
(3) Definition. — For purposes of this subsection, the term "full amount of the victim's losses" includes any costs incurred by the victim for —
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
(C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses;