United States v. Breisacher
[…] [25]. After considering the submission of the parties and the arguments made on the record during the sentencing hearing, the Court additionally ordered that the Defendant pay restitution in the amount of $10,000 to each of the identified victims. (Id.)

II. Discussion

The mandatory restitution provision of the Protection of Children Against Sexual Exploitation Act directs the district court to order a defendant to pay restitution to the "victim" of a crime of child sexual exploitation. See 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a)-(b). "Victim" is defined as "the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter." Id. § 2259(c). Taken together, these provisions tie restitution awards to harms resulting from a defendant's conduct.