United States v. Cosme
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). The State of California has enacted California Penal Code Section 629.50 which provides in relevant part:

Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General, Chief Deputy Attorney General, or Chief Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Law Division, or of a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence, to the presiding judge of the superior court or one other judge designated by the presiding judge.

California Penal Code Section 629.50(a).