United States v. Cosme
[…] ECF No. 726-2 at 3.

Section 2516(2) limits the type of state officials who can authorize applications for wire interceptions. Delegation must be expressly allowed by state law and limited to specified individuals "responsive to the political process." United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 520 (1974); see also United States v. Fury, 554 F.2d 522, 526-27 (2nd Cir. 1977). California Penal Code Section 629.50(a) specifically provides that the "district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence" has the authority to make an application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication. Section 629.50(a) assures that the person who makes the application for a wire interception has the authority to do so.