United States v. Cosme
[…] ECF No. 681-3, Ex. F at 1.

Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 established the procedures by which law enforcement officials can obtain judicial authority to intercept wire and oral communications. State laws must meet the minimum standards of Title III.

18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) states:

(2) The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.
18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). The State of California has enacted California Penal Code Section 629.50 which provides in relevant part: