United States v. Cosme
[…] The Court finds that Defendant has failed to make a "substantial preliminary showing that a false statement was deliberately or recklessly included" in support of the state wiretap applications. Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. at 155-156. Defendant is not entitled to a Franks hearing.

Defendant further asserts that the state court judge authorizing the initial wiretap did not make a determination that the presiding judge was unavailable. California Penal Code Section 629.50(a) provides that an application for wiretap may be made "to the presiding judge of the superior court or one other judge designated by the presiding judge. An ordered list of additional judges may be authorized by the presiding judge to sign an order authorizing an interception. One of these judges may hear an application and sign an order only if that judge makes a determination the presiding judge, the first designated judge and those judges higher on the list are unavailable." Cal. Penal Code § 629.50(a). The record in this case shows that the state court judge was aware of the statutory requirement and complied with the requirement. ECF No. 681-3 at 3.