United States v. Mattingly
[…] Penal Code § 629.58 (providing that no wiretap order shall authorize interception longer than thirty days). It seems readily apparent that the March 21 calls were intercepted under Wiretap No. 14-120, which, according to Extension 1's list of prior applications, was the only wiretap order in effect with regard to TT #11 at that time. (D.N. 101-2, PageID # 1477-78) See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(e) (wiretap application must contain "a full and complete statement of the facts concerning all [known] previous applications" for wiretaps "involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the application"); Cal. Penal Code § 629.50(a)(6) (same).

To the extent Mattingly challenges the necessity of the Extension 1 application, that argument will be addressed in Part II.C.2 below.

C. Wiretap No. 14-120