United States v. Mattingly
[…] The Supreme Court has explained that this provision was intended to limit wiretap-application authority "to those responsive to the political process." Giordano, 416 U.S. at 520.

The relevant state statute is California Penal Code § 629.50, which provides:

Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General, Chief Deputy Attorney General, or Chief Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Law Division, or of a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence, to the presiding judge of the superior court or one other judge designated by the presiding judge.
Cal. Penal Code § 629.50(a) (emphasis added).

In a memorandum to "Wiretap Staff" dated January 2, 2014 (prior to the application for Wiretap No. 14-120), Riverside DA Zellerbach stated: