United States v. Mattingly
[…] Moreover, the Court notes that the Ninth Circuit rejected a similar argument in United States v. Perez-Valencia, 727 F.3d 852 (9th Cir. 2013), a case cited by both Mattingly and the United States. There, the defendant's "primary contention . . . [was] that the language 'the principal prosecuting attorney' found in § 2516(2) cannot and should not be read to include a state assistant district attorney, whether or not that assistant has been duly designated to act in the absence of the district attorney." Id. at 854. The court disagreed, pointing to § 2516's provision regarding authorization by state statute. Id. at 854-55 ("[Section] 2516(2) also says with respect to the language Perez-Valencia highlights, 'if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge . . . for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.'" (omission in original) (quoting § 2516(2))).