United States v. Mattingly
[…] Title 18, section 2518 of the United States Code provides:

Any aggrieved person . . . may move to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that--
(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.
18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a); see also § 2515 ("Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."). Communications intercepted pursuant to a wiretap extension constitute "evidence derived" from the original order where the extension application relies on information obtained through the initial wiretap. See United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 532 (1974).