United States v. Mattingly
[…] Mattingly does not contend that Extension 1 was unauthorized, presumably because the United States has presented evidence that Zellerbach was in fact away from the office on the date of the Extension 1 application. (See D.N. 63-5, PageID # 897) In any event, the Court's analysis of the authorization issue applies equally to Extension 1. See infra Part II.C.1.

Notwithstanding the government's position that Extension 1 stands alone, the validity of an extension may depend on the validity of the original wiretap order. Title 18, section 2518 of the United States Code provides:

Any aggrieved person . . . may move to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that--
(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.