U.S. v. Cornerstone Wealth Corporation, Inc.
[…] Defendants also proffer a type of government estoppel defense, contending that, during the litigation and settlement of this case in 1998, a government attorney essentially approved, or led them to believe there was no objection to, the practices that the government now challenges.

III

The government alleges that defendants should be held in civil contempt because Cornerstone provides services to consumers before the expiration of three business days after the consumer has signed a written contract. Section 1679d of CROA provides:

(a) Written contracts required

No services may be provided by any credit repair organization for any consumer —
(1) unless a written and dated contract (for the purchase of such services) which meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section has been signed by the consumer; or
(2) before the end of the 3-business-day period beginning on the date the contract is signed.

The evidence is undisputed that Cornerstone provides services to consumers before the expiration of three business days after they have signed written contracts. The court will therefore address defendants' arguments for why they should not be held in civil contempt.

A