U.S. v. Cornerstone Wealth Corporation, Inc.
[…] The parol evidence rule does not preclude the court from relying on extrinsic evidence to determine the true nature of the "guarantee" provisions of the SCA.

On the same reasoning, the court also denies defendants' February 27, 2006 motion to strike.

C

The court finds by clear and convincing evidence that, via the "guarantee," Cornerstone charges for services before they have been fully performed.

First, the "guarantee" is unquestionably a service under CROA. Section 1679a(3) makes clear that a CRO's services include "any service . . . for the express or implied purpose of . . . improving any consumer's credit record, credit history, or credit rating; or . . . providing advice or assistance to any consumer with regard to any [such] activity or service. . . ." When Cornerstone re-verifies a client's credit information until inaccurate or obsolete information is resolved on the credit report, it is providing such a service.