U.S. v. Cornerstone Wealth Corporation, Inc.
[…] Because this premise fails, the necessary concomitant of defendants' contention — that a CRO that obtains an executed contract that complies with CROA can begin providing services immediately — also lacks force.

Third, CROA is infused with Congressional intent that consumers engage the services of a CRO only after they have signed written contracts that comply with CROA's requirements. There are multiple provisions that indicate that contracts must be in writing. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679c(a) (providing that consumer must be told in writing: "You have the right to cancel your contract with any credit repair organization for any reason within 3 business days from the date you signed it."); 1679c(b) ("The written statement required under this section shall be provided as a document which is separate from any written contract or other agreement between the credit repair organization and the consumer or any other written material provided to the consumer."); 1679d(a) (requiring written contracts); 1679d(b) (specifying terms and conditions of contracts, including that they be in writing); 1679e(c) (providing that consumer must be given copy of "any contract" entered into with a CRO).