U.S. v. Cornerstone Wealth Corporation, Inc.
[…] If that assertion is corroborated by Cornerstone's conduct, it will never be necessary for it to incur this conditional fine.

To the extent this requirement makes it necessary for Cornerstone to change the definitions of its services in the SCA, it must do so. For example, although it is clear under CROA that merely signing a contract with a consumer is not a service, other work that Cornerstone performs, even as part of the "administrative fee" and "strategic profile," falls within the scope of § 1679a(3) ("any service . . . for the express or implied purpose of . . . improving any consumer's credit record, credit history, or credit rating; or . . . providing advice or assistance to any consumer with regard to any [such] activity or service. . . ."). Before any change in the SCA can take effect, however, defendants must provide the government 30 calendar days to review the amended SCA form so that it can lodge objections in this court to the proposed changes.