U.S. v. Cornerstone Wealth Corporation, Inc.
[…] Defendants have therefore failed to show that they are likely to succeed on the merits of an appeal that challenges this holding.

C

Defendants also maintain that they will successfully appeal the court's holding in Cornerstone II that Cornerstone's practice of accepting postdated checks in an initial meeting with customers is receiving "money or other valuable consideration" before all services are fully performed, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b). Defendants posit that the court's reliance on Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 4.401(c) (Vernon 2002) is misplaced.

Section 4.401(c) provides: "A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty." § 4.401(c) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that § 4.401(c) addresses only the issue of when a bank may charge a customer's account without incurring liability. They cite Tex. Bus. Com.