U.S. v. Cornerstone Wealth Corporation, Inc.
[…] Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 4.401(c) (Vernon 2002) is misplaced.

Section 4.401(c) provides: "A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty." § 4.401(c) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that § 4.401(c) addresses only the issue of when a bank may charge a customer's account without incurring liability. They cite Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 3.113 as support for their position that a postdated check is not payment until the date on the check. Section 3.113 states, in relevant part: "An instrument may be antedated or postdated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period after date. Except as provided in Section 4.401(c), an instrument payable on demand is not payable before the date of the instrument." Although § 3.113 says that an instrument is not payable before the date of the instrument, it expressly excepts instruments charged on a customer's account under § 4.401(c), which permits banks to honor postdated checks before the date on the check.