U.S. v. Barona
[…] Valenzuela, 596 F.2d 1361 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 865 (1979).

Section 848(b)(2)(A) refers to violations in "subsection (d)(1) of this section." There is no such subsection. But Congress obviously meant subsection (c)(1); there is a typographical error in the statute. In any event, we need not reach the issue. Even if section 848(b)(2)(A) were unconstitutionally vague, the special verdict informs us that the jury found section 848(b)(2)(B) applicable, which would result in the same mandatory life sentence.

Villabona and Bennett also suggest that section 848(c)(2)(A) is vague. This section requires the government to prove that a defendant acted "in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management." The argument is that these terms fail to give adequate notice as to which conduct is prohibited. See United States v.