U.S. v. Alvarez-Lopez
[…] The hiring of any additional employee or employees without advising each of them of every labor claim due and unpaid and every judgment that the employer has been unable to meet shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.

Cal. Penal Code § 484(a) (West 2001). "Theft in other cases is petty theft." Cal. Penal Code § 488 (West 2001). California Penal Code § 666 provides:

Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.

Cal. Penal Code § 666 (West 2001). "Under California law, the maximum possible sentence for petty theft is six months." United States v. Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d at 1208.

The defendant in United States v.