U.S. v. 45.43 ACRES OF LAND SITUATE IN ADA COUNTY
[…] Orchard asserts that 42 U.S.C. § 4651 implies a good faith negotiation requirement. That statute, entitled the Uniform Real Property Acquisition Policy, sets forth policies that the heads of federal agencies are expected to follow when acquiring real property from private individuals or entities. The statute states that the "head of a Federal agency shall make every reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation." 42 U.S.C. § 4651(1). The Government, on the other hand, argues that 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) prevents Orchard from relying upon Section 4651(1). Section 4602(a) states that "[t]he provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisition by purchase or condemnation."

The Court agrees with the Government that paragraph fourteen should be stricken. Section 4602(a) clearly states that Section 4651 shall not "affect the validity of any property acquisition."