United States v. 729.773 Acres of Land, Etc.
[…] Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that plaintiff's Motion to Strike as to these defenses is GRANTED. However the remaining defenses raised in the Amended Answer present valid arguments which must be considered at trial. Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that plaintiff's Motion to Strike as to the remaining defenses is DENIED.

II. Procedural History

On September 16, 1980, when plaintiff filed the original Complaint in Condemnation, it also filed a Declaration of Taking pursuant to the requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 258a which provides in relevant part:

Act of February 26, 1931, c. 307, §§ 1-5 ( 46 Stat. 1421), 40 U.S.C. § 258a-258e (1931).

Upon the filing said declaration of taking and of the deposit in the court, to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the amount of the estimated compensation stated in said declaration, title to the said lands in fee simple absolute or such less estate or interest therein as is specified in said declaration, shall vest in the United States. . . .

The original complaint does not specifically mention the inclusion of growing crops in the property which is condemned. However, the contemporaneously filed Declaration of Taking does specifically include the growing crops.