U.S. Tr. v. Maali (In re Ortega)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will assess the maximum fine of $500 each for Maali's violations of §§ 110(b)(1), (b)(2), and (c)(1) in the Second Ortega Case (totaling $1,500), which must be tripled pursuant to § 110(l )(1) on account of Maali's failure to disclose his identity in connection with the preparation of the bankruptcy documents, for a total fine of $4,500.

While the Court could arguably assess a $500 for each separate "document for filing," the Court will assess only a $500 total fine in the case for each statutory violation.

2. Section 110(d) : Failure to Provide Copies of Documents

Section 110(d) requires a bankruptcy petition preparer to provide the debtor a copy of a document prepared for filing with the Court "not later than the time at which a document for filing is presented for the debtor's signature." 11 U.S.C. § 110(d).