U.S. Tr. v. Maali (In re Ortega)
[…] The receipt received by Ortega easily persuades the Court that Ortega paid Maali $1,200 that was not disclosed as required by § 110(h)(2). And while neither Davis nor Brouillard were given physical receipts for the fees they paid to Maali, the Court credits their testimony that fees were, indeed, paid to Maali – fees which also were not disclosed as required by § 110(h)(2). Accordingly, the Court will assess the maximum statutory fine of $500 for his violation of § 110(h)(2) in the Second Ortega Case, which must be tripled pursuant to § 110(l )(1), for a total fine of $1,500.

§ 110(h)(2) provides:

A declaration under penalty of perjury by the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be filed together with the petition, disclosing any fee received from or on behalf of the debtor within 12 months immediately prior to the filing of the case, and any unpaid fee charged to the debtor. ...

5. Section 110(e)(2) : Legal Advice

Section 110(e)(2) prohibits a bankruptcy petition preparer from offering "a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice, including any legal advice described in subparagraph (B)." 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(A). Legal advice includes advising the debtor:

(i) whether-

(I) to file a petition under this title; or

(II) commencing a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 is appropriate;

(ii) whether the debtor will be discharged in a case under this title;