U.S. Tr. v. Maali (In re Ortega)
[…] "Permanent injunctive relief is appropriate when ‘merely enjoining the conduct would not be sufficient to prevent continued interference with the proper administration of the Bankruptcy Code.’ " Burton , 493 B.R. at 353 (quoting In re Bowyer , 489 B.R. 798, 817 (D.N.J. 2013) ). Where a bankruptcy petition preparer has continually violated § 110 or has "acted in a fraudulent, unfair, and deceptive manner, courts have held that such circumstances warrant an injunction against acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer." Id at 354.

§ 110(j) provides:

(j) (1) A debtor for whom a bankruptcy petition preparer has prepared a document for filing, the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee in the district in which the bankruptcy petition preparer resides, has conducted business, or the United States trustee in any other district in which the debtor resides may bring a civil action to enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in any conduct in violation of this section or from further acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.

(2) (A) In an action under paragraph (1), if the court finds that--

(i) a bankruptcy petition preparer has--

(I) engaged in conduct in violation of this section or of any provision of this title;

(II) misrepresented the preparer's experience or education as a bankruptcy petition preparer; or

(III) engaged in any other fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive conduct; and

(ii) injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct,

the court may enjoin the bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in such conduct.

(B) If the court finds that a bankruptcy petition preparer has continually engaged in conduct described in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (i) and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, has not paid a penalty imposed under this section, or failed to disgorge all fees ordered by the court the court may enjoin the person from acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.

(3) The court, as part of its contempt power, may enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer that has failed to comply with a previous order issued under this section.