U.S. Tr. v. Maali (In re Ortega)
[…] The Court notes that the Trustee, in his post-trial brief, argues that fines under § 110(l )(1) should be imposed for violations in each of the Ortega, Davis, and Brouillard cases. However, inasmuch as the Complaint itself seeks relief only with regard to the Second Ortega Case, the Court will limit the imposition of fines to the violations in that case. But, as will be noted below, the Court finds that Maali systematically engaged in many violations of § 110 in each of these cases, which violations will be considered in determining whether injunctive relief is warranted pursuant to § 110(j).

1. Section 110(b) and 110(c)(1) : Identification and Declaration Requirements

Section 110(b)(1) mandates that a "bankruptcy petition preparer who prepares a document for filing shall sign the document and print on the document the preparer's name and address." 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(1). Section 110(b)(2) requires that a bankruptcy petition preparer, prior to preparing any document for filing or accepting any fees from a debtor, provide the debtor with a written notice informing the debtor "in simple language that a bankruptcy petition preparer is not an attorney and may not practice law or give legal advice." 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(2)(B)(i). That notice is contained in Official Form 119. The form notice must be signed by the debtor and by the bankruptcy petition preparer (under penalty of perjury) and must be filed along with any document presented for filing. 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(2)(B)(iii). And finally, any document filed by an individual petition preparer must also contain the preparer's Social Security number. 11 U.S.C. § 110(c)(1), (2)(A).

A "document for filing" is defined as "a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under [title 11]." 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(2).

As this Court has previously found, Maali prepared numerous documents for the testifying debtors. In each case, when filing those documents, Maali failed to comply with §§ 110(b)(1), (b)(2), and (c)(1).