U.S. Tr. v. Maali (In re Ortega)
[…] Ortega, Davis and Brouillard each credibly testified that it was Maali who completed their bankruptcy documents after having them sign blank or incomplete schedules and statements and that they did not receive copies of the documents filed on their behalf. Furthermore, each witness credibly testified that Maali (1) paid the filing fees for each of the cases, (2) took credit counseling courses in their names, and (3) instructed them to lie about his involvement in the preparation of their documents.

B. Fines under § 110(l )(1)

Pursuant to § 110(l )(1), "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) may be fined not more than $500 for each such failure." While the Court has discretion under this section to determine the amount of the fine per violation, U.S. Trustee v. McIntire (In re Sanchez) , 446 B.R. 531, 537 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2011) (citing In re Rojero, 399 B.R. 913, 921 (Bankr.