U.S. Tr. v. Maali (In re Ortega)
[…] Having found that Maali violated the provisions of § 110(b), (c), (d), (e), (g), and (h), the Court will order that the fees paid by Ortega to Maali must be disgorged. Since Ortega paid Maali $1,200, $335 of which was attributable to the filing fee, the Court will order Maali to disgorge to Ortega the sum of $865 pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(3)(B).

C. Fines under § 110(i) : Fraudulent, Unfair, or Deceptive Acts

While § 110(e)(2) prohibits bankruptcy petition preparers from offering any legal advice to a debtor, § 110(i) goes further to restrain bankruptcy petition preparers by imposing sanctions for "any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair or deceptive." 11 U.S.C. § 110(i)(1). "The unauthorized practice of law by a nonattorney bankruptcy petition preparer constitutes a fraudulent, unfair or deceptive practice within the meaning of § 110(i)(1)."