U.S. Tr. v. Maali (In re Ortega)
[…] In each of the Ortega, Davis, and Brouillard cases, Maali failed to provide a copy of the documents he filed on their behalf at the time the documents were presented for their signature – indeed, such a gesture would have been futile given that the debtors were asked to sign the forms in blank. Accordingly, the Court will assess the maximum statutory fine of $500 for his violation of § 110(d) in the Second Ortega Case, which must be tripled pursuant to § 110(l )(1), for a total fine of $1,500.

3. Section 110(g) : Collection of Court Fees from Debtor

Section 110(g) provides that "a bankruptcy petition preparer shall not collect or receive any payment from the debtor or on behalf of the debtor for the court fees in connection with filing the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 110(g). A bankruptcy petition preparer is prohibited from taking "control" of the filing fee and determining when the bankruptcy case is commenced. Marshall v. Bourque (In re Hartman), 208 B.R. 768, 778 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1997) (citing In re Green, 197 B.R. 878, 879 (Bankr.