In re Peterson
[…] Skinner (In re Jay), 446 B.R. 227, 242 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2010). There is no dispute that Maryland law is controlling here. Post-Hearing Brief, at 4. As this Court has noted, "This [bankruptcy] court is fully capable of applying Maryland law to determine whether Defendants' actions constitute the unauthorized practice of law." Lucas, 312 B.R. at 574 (citing Compliance Marine, Inc. v. Campbell (In re Merritt Dredging Co.), 839 F.2d 203, 205 (4th Cir. 1988)).

"Practice law" is a legal term of art defined within the Maryland code and explained in both state and federal case law. Section 10-101 of the Maryland Code, Business Occupations and Professions article, defines "practice law" as "(i) giving legal advice; (ii) representing another person before a unit of the State government or of a political subdivision; or (iii) performing any other service that the Court of Appeals defines as practicing law." Md. Code, Bus. Occ. & Prof., § 10-101(h)(1). Additionally, the practice of law includes:

(i) advising in the administration of probate of estates of decedents in an orphans' court of the State;
(ii) preparing an instrument that affects title to real estate;