U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Crowd Mach.
[…] SEC v. San Francisco Reg'l Ctr. LLC, No. 17-CV-00223-RS, 2020 WL 4569844, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 7, 2020), aff'd sub nom. SEC v. Berkeley Healthcare Dynamics, LLC, No. 20-16754, 2022 WL 42807 (9th Cir. Jan. 5, 2022). Accordingly, the Court holds that Relief Defendant Metavine Pvt. Ltd. is liable to disgorge $5,000,000 in ill-gotten funds.

B. Civil Penalties

The Court's judgment against Defendants Crowd Machine, Inc. and Metavine, Inc. provides that they shall pay a civil penalty. See Dkt. No. 11 at 4. Section 77t(d) provides for three tiers of penalties in this context. Tier I penalties are available for all violations, and the amount of the penalty “shall be determined by the Court in light of the facts and circumstances.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2). Tier II penalties require fraud, deceit, manipulation, or a deliberate or reckless disregard of regulatory requirements, and Tier III penalties require Tier II elements, plus substantial losses or significant risk of substantial losses to other persons. Id.