Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sripetch
[…] Mkt., Inc., 864 F.3d 996, 1003 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5)); see Liu v. S.E.C., 140 S.Ct. 1936, 1940 (2020) (holding that district courts have power to issue a disgorgement award under 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5)). A district court may only order disgorgement pursuant to § 78u(d)(5) in an amount that “does not exceed a wrongdoer's net profits and is awarded for victims.” Liu, 140 S.Ct. at 1940; see S.E.C. v. Berkeley Healthcare Dynamics, LLC, No. 20-16754, 2022 WL 42807, at *1 (9th Cir. Jan. 5, 2022); S.E.C. v. Yang, 824 Fed.Appx. 445, 447 (9th Cir. 2020).

In addition, under 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u(d)(3) and (d)(7), a district court “may order . . . disgorgement” “of any unjust enrichment by the person who received such unjust enrichment as a result” of violating securities laws. “‘Disgorgement is designed to deprive a wrongdoer of unjust enrichment, and to deter others from violating securities laws by making violations unprofitable.'” S.E.C. v. Platforms Wireless Int'l Corp., 617 F.3d 1072, 1096 (9th Cir. 2010).