U.S. Life Ins. Co. v. Horowitz
[…] In reply, plaintiff argues that courts have held that "New York law requires that claims under Section 487 be brought in the underlying action where the attorney misconduct occurred, unless the misconduct is part of a broader fraudulent scheme" (Oorah, Inc. v Kane Kessler, P.C., 2018 WL 3996930, at *4 [SDNY August 21, 2018]). Here, there is no allegation of a broader scheme, so the claim should have been brought in the Underlying Action.

New York Judiciary Law § 487 provides that an attorney who "is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party ... is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the parry injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." The complaint adequately alleges violation of the statute.

In Melcher, the First Department rejected the argument that a Judiciary Law § 487 claim brought in a separate action must be dismissed where the plaintiff does not seek to collaterally attack a judgment (see 135 AD3d at 554).