U.S. ex Rel. Tillson v. Lockheed Martin Energy Sys., Inc.
[…] Ortega, 240 F. Supp.2d 8; Walburn, 312 F. Supp.2d at 941.

2. Public Disclosure

Defendants argue that Tillson's complaint is also barred by the FCA's public disclosure doctrine, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) and (B). According to the Defendants, Tillson's allegations concern fraudulent conduct materially identical to that previously disclosed by the NRDC relators both in their complaint unsealed on August 11, 1999 and in major media outlets beginning on August 8, 1999 with aWashington Post article.

Section 3730(e)(4) provides as follows:

(4)(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.

(B) For purposes of this paragraph, "original source" means an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information.