U.S. ex Rel. Tillson v. Lockheed Martin Energy Sys., Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that any claim for civil penalties under RCRA that accrued prior to April 1, 1997 is time-barred. While RCRA does not itself contain a statute of limitations, courts have held that the general federal statute of limitations for civil penalty actions by the United States set forth at 28 U.S.C. § 2462 applies to actions seeking civil penalties under RCRA. See 3M Co. v. Browner, 17 F.3d 1453, 1455-59 (D.C. Cir. 1994);United States v. WCI Steel, Inc., 72 F. Supp. 2d 810, 818 (N.D. Ohio. 1999). Title 28 U.S.C. § 2462 provides that "an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary, or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued." 28 U.S.C. § 2462.