U.S. ex Rel. Tillson v. Lockheed Martin Energy Sys., Inc.
[…] KRS § 61.103 requires that an action under this statute must be brought within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation. SAIC maintains that since Tillson did not make the allegations in Count X until the filing of his second amended complaint on March 28, 2002 and the reprisals and adverse consequences occurred in 1995, the statute of limitations for this claim has run.

Thus, the first question before the Court is what statute of limitations applies to Tillson's retaliation claim under § 3730(h). As discussed above, the FCA's limitation period, § 3731(b) provides that "[a] civil action under section 3730 may not be brought — (1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed. . . ." It is well settled that "'[c]ourts must apply the plain language of a statute except in the rare circumstance when there is a clearly expressed legislative intent to the contrary or when a literal application would frustrate the statute's purpose or lead to an absurd result.'" Storey v.