U.S. ex Rel. Tillson v. Lockheed Martin Energy Sys., Inc.
[…] DPS Associates of Charleston, Inc., 148 F.3d 407, 412 (4th Cir. 1998).

1. Retaliation Claim against LMES/MMES

The False Claims Act protects employees against retaliation by their employers. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). Tillson was employed by SAIC as an environmental specialist, not LMES. In fact, Tillson does not allege or argue that he was ever employed by LMES/MMES. Accordingly, Tillson's retaliation claim, Count 10, is dismissed as against LMES and MMES.

2. Retaliation Claim against SAIC

SAIC argues that Tillson's retaliation claim brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) is time-barred and should be dismissed. The statute of limitations provision in the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b), provides:

A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought —
(1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed, or
(2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.
31 U.S.C. § 3731(b).

SAIC argues that this provision does not apply to retaliation claims brought under § 3730(h) citing United States ex rel. Lujan v. Hughes Aircraft Co., 162 F.3d 1027, 1035 (9th Cir. 1998).