U.S. Electrical Services v. Zolla
[…] Section 52-352b lists the types of property that are exempt from attachment for the purposes of enforcing a money judgment. See General Statutes § 52-350f (" A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under [General Statutes] section . . . 52-352b . . ."). Section 52-352b provides in relevant part: " The following property of any natural person shall be exempt: . . . (t) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars . . ." As used in § 52-352b(t), " exempt" means " not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-352a(c).