U.S. Electrical Services v. Zolla
[…] Under our civil theft statute, " [a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-564. " [S]tatutory theft under . . . § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny [as defined in] General Statutes § 53a-119 . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Stuart v. Stuart, 297 Conn. 26, 41, 996 A.2d 259 (2010). Section 53a-119 provides in relevant part: " A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to: (1) Embezzlement. A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody . . . (8) Receiving stolen property.